A Guide to White-Collar Crime in New York City: A Defense Perspective
[…] Grand Larceny (NY Penal Law Article 155)
This is the primary state statute for theft and is frequently used in embezzlement, investment fraud, and other white-collar cases where property is stolen. The severity of the charge, ranging from a Class E felony to a Class B felony, depends on the value of the property stolen. A theft of over $1 million constitutes Grand Larceny in the First Degree, a B felony punishable by up to 25 years in prison.
Scheme to Defraud (NY Penal Law § 190.65)
This charge applies when a person engages in a "systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons" by false pretenses. It is often used to prosecute broad patterns of fraudulent activity, such as consumer scams or investment schemes.
Falsifying Business Records (NY PL Article 175) & Offering a False Instrument for Filing (NY PL Article 175)